Required Documents

Required Documents

Students applying for a College Student Visa

1.Application Form (Long-Term)

  • If applicants have an irregular academic career, for example, when the time of entrance and length of enrollment at each school is irregular, an explanatory statement issued by the school should be submitted upon application to ECC. The student's resume must be written with detailed explanations of academic and work-related activities.
  • The “purpose of study in Japan” must be well-thought out and presented in detail.
  • Japanese language school students attending school 5 days or more a week (20hours and more) should write “student” in the “occupation” box on their application even when the applicant is not a high school or college student. In this case, proof of study must be submitted.
  • The application must be filled out by hand by the applicant, or typed with a computer. If typed, please be sure to sign the application before submission to ECC.

*Application Forms can be downloaded from the Download Page.

2.Proof of graduation or diploma from the last school attended (original)

3.4 Photographs

4cm×3cm, taken within the last 6 months, from chest up, hatless

4.A photocopy of a valid passport (if applicable)

5.Certificate of Japanese ability (if applicable)

ex) A photocopy of the original certificate and score report for the Japanese Language Proficiency Test, J-test, and/ or NAT-TEST

6.Proof of employment (if applicable)

Position title must be stated. In the case that applicants has been promised to be reinstated to their former position, the plan of reinstatement should be included in the proof of employment.

7.Proof of enrollment in school (if applicable)

The applicants in the last year of school must submit proof of their expected graduation date.

8.A photocopy of family register, including all members, or an equivalent such as a birth certificate
* We understand that different countries have different forms of familial certification.

9.Written pledge

  • The student and sponsor must write their full name and stamp (countries which do not use stamps, please provide a signature) on their respective lines at the bottom of the written pledge.
  • When a college student from a foreign country has a part-time job, it is necessary to obtain a Permit for Activity Outside the Student's Field of Competence. A part-time job should be limited to 28 hours per week and a student cannot work with in business with questionable ethical practices or working environment.
  • Students who spend more than 3 months at school after enrollment with an excellent attendance rate or students who spend more than 6 months at school after enrollment and have had no problem with attendance rate and have exhibited good behavior can obtain permission from the school.
  • A student should not be absent, arrive late or leave early from the class without proper reasons. Students with an attendance rate of below 85% without acceptable reasons for absense, or a student having an extraordinarily low evaluation will be expelled from school according to the school's regulations.

Sponsors

Sponsors must submit the following documents

*Forms can be downloaded from the Download Page.

In case where sponsors in other countries are to pay for the expenses.

1.Document of financial sponsorship Sponsor must fill out by him/herself
  • 2.(1)Please circle the applicable option according to payment of tuition.
  • 2.(3)It should be indicated how the sponsor intends to pay for the student’s living expenses, the amount of money the student plans to bring to Japan upon entering, the amount and the period (ex. once a month) over which the sponsor will pay.
2.Proof of funds (certificate of bank balance)  
3.Proof of employment If the remitter is a business owner or a private business owner, a copy of the company registration or a business license should be submitted.
4.Proof of income or tax payment stating income amount The most recent
5.Documents to certify the relationship with the applicant
  • In principle, the sponsor should be a member of the applicant’s immediate family.

In case sponsors in Japan are to pay for the expenses.

1.Document of financial sponsorship Sponsor must fill out by him / herself.
2.Remitter's certificate of residence tax payment Income amount to be stated
3.Certificate of bank balance -
4.Proof of occupation If the remitter is an employee, a proof of employment should be submitted.
If the remitter is a business owner or executive, a copy of the company registration should be submitted.
If the remitter is a private business owner, a copy of the business license should be submitted.
5.Certificate of residence for every family member  
6.Documents to certify the relationship with the applicant Certificate of Residence and Family Registration should be attached
  • In principle, sponsor should be members of the applicant’s immediate family.

In case applicants are to pay for expenses themselves.

1.Proof of funds certificate of bank balance
2.Proof of employment -
3.Proof of income or tax payment stating income amount The most recent
4.A paper showing financial sponsorship Fill in only (1),(2),(3) in 2, and your name with signature.

In case applicants can support their staying expenses on scholarship.

1.Certificate issued by the sponsoring organization that states the amount of scholarship and the name of the sponsoring organization. -
2.Explanation on the nature of the business activities of the company and documentation on the rules of scholarship <If the sponsoring organization is a private company or organization>
3.The selection criteria of the sponsoring organization
4.The list of students who received the scholarship in previous years (if applicable)

Notice

  • Japanese translations must be attached to all documents which are in a foreign language.
  • The above-mentioned documents are requirements for the application. The submission of other documents may be necessary. On a case-by-case basis, further documentation may be necessary to approve the application.
  • Please let us know if you have any documents which you are unable to submit.
    All documents must be issued on or after July 1 in order for the students to enter ECC in April; or on or after January 1 for the students who intend to enter ECC in October.
  • All documents should be written on official forms, with the name and address of the issuing organization printed clearly.
  • If you have a guarantor who is a resident in Japan, a letter of guarantee must be attached.
  • Please make photocopies of the blank application forms and the subsequently completed forms. If a reapplication (in whole or in part) is requested, fill out the copy of the blank form and use the copy of the completed form as a reference.

Applicants not applying for a Student Visa (Long-Term ・Short-Term)

1.Application Form There are two kinds of application form, for a long-term course and a short-term course.
2.Proof of graduation (or expected graduation) or diploma from last school attended (if applicable) Not required for short-term courses.
3.2 photographs 4cm×3cm photographs, taken within the last 6 months, from chest up, hatless
4.A photocopy of a valid passport (if applicable) -
5.Written pledge -
6.Photocopy of residence card -

INQUIRIES

ECC Kokusai College of Foreign Languages Japanese Course
〒530-0015
1-5-11 Nakazakinishi Kitaku OSAKA
Email: nihongo@ecc.ac.jp
Tel: 81-6-6372-1444

Online Application

  • Contact
  • Download Admission Documents
  • See School Brochure
  • Channel ECC MOVIE
  • 大学 大学院 合格実績

Graduates’ TestimonialsOutline

Lin Zhang

Lin Zhang

From China
Kyoto University Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies

Campus LifeSupport

Campus Life
  • 新浪微博
  • ECC YAMAGUCHI GAKUEN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION  ADMISSION INFORMATION FOR FOREIGN STUDENTS

INQUIRIES

ECC Kokusai College of Foreign Languages Japanese Course
〒530-0015
1-5-11 Nakazakinishi Kitaku OSAKA
Email: nihongo@ecc.ac.jp
Tel: 81-6-6372-1444

Online Application

このページの先頭へ
Copyright © Yamaguchi Gakuen. All Rights Reserved.